Staff and Contact Information

PHONE/FAX

Main Phone: 334-224-3171
Main Fax: 334-353-0362
https://children.alabama.gov

ADDRESS

The Alabama Department of Early Childhood Education
RSA Dexter Avenue Building
Physical: 445 Dexter Avenue, Suite 2050
Mailing: P. O. Box 302755
Montgomery, Alabama 36104-3742

 

The email address for any individual below follows this format: firstname.lastname@ece.alabama.gov


Department of Early Childhood Education


Barbara J. Cooper, Ph.D.
Tammy Williams
John Wright

Secretary
Executive Assistant
IT Systems Specialist


Administrative Services


Vickie Adams
Ada Katherine van Wyhe

Clerk
Government Affairs & Administrative Manager
Public Information Officer


Accounting


Lori G Adams
Rekevia Garrison
Toya Harris
Jan Hume
Pimika Humphries
LaTrena Stinson
Eria White

Accountant
Accountant
Accounting Clerk
Grants, Budgets and Accounting Analyst
Administrative Assistant
Staff Accountant
Staff Accountant


Head Start Collaboration


Trellis Calloway, Ph.D.

Director


Office of Family Support


Dianna Tullier

Lucy Cohen, Ph.D.

Jani Johnson

Kesha Whitehead

Director, First Teacher Home Visiting and
Preschool Special Education Advisor
HIPPY State Lead
First Teacher Home Visiting Technical Assistant
HIPPY State Lead
First Teacher Home Visiting Technical Assistant
Parents as Teachers State Lead


Children's Policy Council


Liletta Jenkins
Nichole McCants
Cindy Merrill

State Children's Policy Council Manager
Education Specialist
Professional Development Specialist and P-3 Coach


Infant and Early Childhood Mental Health


Dallas Rabig, LPC, IMH-E®

Infant and Early Childhood Mental Health State Coordinator


Office of Early Childhood Development and Professional Support


Joy Winchester, ECMH-E®
Jo Lee-Lindstrom
Amy Brakenhoff
Amy Hasty
Tonya Fernambucq
Myra Holt
Lakeysha Monroe
Janna Barnacastle
Dawn Beers
Jennifer Burns
Michael Byrd
Christal Coker
Amanda Cooper
Tristicia Cowser
Mary Beth Frazer
Cynthia Garner
Antonio Givhan
Rebechia Givhan
Kelsey Givner
Tajuana Gossage
Alice Grantham
Amanda Johnson
Christina Jones
Erynn Lusk
Kathy L. McDonald
Dana Merren
Jalaya Morrow
Ashley Peebles
Kathryn Pirkle
Jessica Scott
Marche Scott
Courtney Shivetts
Merideth Stapleton
LaShanda Stewart
Janet Summerhill
LaShun Turner

Director
Administrative Assistant
Conscious Discipline State Implementation Lead B-8
Early Childhood Development Mentor Coach
Early Childhood Development Mentor Coach
Family Engagement Administrator
Education Administrator
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Quality Specialist
EHS-CCP Mental Health Consultant
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Quality Specialist
Early Childhood Development Quality Specialist
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Quality Specialist
Early Childhood Development Quality Specialist
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Coach
Early Childhood Development Quality Specialist
Early Childhood Development Coach


Office Of School Readiness


Barbara J. Cooper, Ph.D.
Pamela Truelove-Walker, Ed.D.
Beth Aspden
Misty Blackmon
Katrina Bowling
Margaret Colley
Tammy Gibson
Sherri Herring
Bonnie Sullivan, Ph.D.
Salina Washington

Director
Assistant Director
Administrative Assistant
RD Coordinator
Education Systems Administrator
Data and Grants Specialist
Grants & Operations Manager, Personnel Officer
Education Systems Specialist
B-5 Cohesive Systems Director
B-5 Developmental Coordinator


Professional Development


Tara Skiles
Ami Brooks
Kristie Drake
Sonya Jackson

Director
Coach Facilitator
Coach Facilitator
Coach Facilitator


Pre-K-3rd Grade Early Learning Continuum (P-3)


Jean Allen
Beth Corum
Alice Evans, Ed.D.
Amy Gibbs
Jennifer Gibney
Wendy Hallford
Marlene Neely
Camille Wright, Ed.D.

Director of Innovative Projects & Assessment
P-3 Coach
P-3 Coach
P-3 Coach
P-3 Coach & Monitor
P-3 Coach
P-3 Coach
Senior P-3 Mentor


Region 1 (Counties: Lauderdale, Limestone, Colbert, Lawrence, Morgan, Winston, Cullman, Franklin)


Pam Turner
Luanne Bowman
Barbara Carroll
JoAnne Draper
DeAundra Ford
Susan Franks
Pennye Garrett
Connie Gilley
Dorothy Grigsby
Lynn Hovater
Mary McCollum
April McCurry
Barbara Pounders Ed.D.
Jasmine Robinson
Ashley Scott
Kay Seale
Mechelle Thomas
Reba Wadsworth, Ph.D.

Region Director
Monitor
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Monitor
B-5 Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor


Region 2 (Counties: Madison, Jackson, Marshall, DeKalb)


Jenny Copeland
Chellee Bailey
Sandee Barnett
Cindy Brookshire
Stephanie Burton
Tommie Childress
Sonya Daffron
Jaucorrie Drew
Kathy Fordham
Quintana Kagha
Jan Kitchens
Lori Mann
Felicia Mason
Marie McCollum
Mona Smith
Verlene Texas

Region Director
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
B-5 Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Monitor
Monitor
Coach


Region 3 (Counties: Marion, Lamar, Fayette, Walker, Pickens, Tuscaloosa, Greene, Sumter, Hale, Bibb, Perry, Choctaw, Marengo)


Pamela Truelove-Walker, Ed.D.
Kerry Brothers
Kay Kay Criss
Mary Beth Dennis, Ed.D.
Wanda Fisher
Kimyatta Harris
Karen Moore
Loretta Moore
Vicki Nevin
Lucy Sellers
Lauren Stephens
Jennifer Smith
Stephanie Sparks
Carrie Terry
Kim Weeks
Chanda Whiteside

Region Director
B-5 Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Monitor
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach


Region 4 (Counties: Jefferson, St. Clair, Shelby)


Kimberly Ford
Betty Abbott
Jeanie Brown
Iona Charles
Zolinda Cochran
Alexandrea Ellington
Melissa Jackson
Audrey Jost
Vonecia West-Lassiter
Aquanita McClaney
Teon Miller
Marcia Russell
Kay Sharp
Loretta Wright

Region Director
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach, P3 Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Monitor


Region 5 (Counties: Blount, Etowah, Cherokee, Calhoun, Cleburne, Talladega, Clay, Randolph, Coosa, Tallapoosa, Chambers)


Stacey Turner
Connie Bennett
Karen Blocker
Stacy Cash
Margaret Cooper
Karen Gilbert
Carolyn Keasal
Kristi Kennon
Delsia Malone
Dana Medders
Janice Pittman
Rebekah Romine
Melinda Walters

Region Director
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
B-5 Coach
Monitor
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor


Region 6 (Counties: Chilton, Autauga, Elmore, Dallas, Wilcox, Lowndes, Montgomery, Macon)


Marcia Jackson
Kelly Boling
Kara Cosby
Amy Dunn
Tammy Horton
Carmelita Jones
Tracy Jones
Allyson Martin
Anne Moore
Deidre Robinson
Angie Scales
Ameisha Sparkman
Denise Whatley

Interim Region Director
Coach, P-3 Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Monitor
Monitor
B5 Coach


Region 7  (Counties: Washington, Clarke, Monroe, Conecuh, Mobile, Baldwin, Escambia)


Misty Blackmon
Pamela Bell
Julie Caminas
Dotsy Carter
Emily Chronas
Mariah Cushman
Don-Nita Perine
Julie Hoven
Wendy Rolin
Joy Smallwood
Leah Stonicher
Leslie Strength
Leighann Swindle
Leslie Welch
Ede Wortham 

Region Director
Monitor
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Coach, B-5 Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach


Region 8 (Counties: Lee, Russell, Bullock, Butler, Crenshaw, Pike, Barbour, Covington, Coffee, Dale, Henry, Geneva, Houston)


Gidget Haslam
Catherine Byrd
Darcy Caldwell
Kandis Graves
Kim Hill
Kelly Kilcrease
Billie Loflin
Melanie M. Frizzell-Pleasant, Ed.D.
Candice Rambo
Valerie Robinson
Tiffany Smith

Region Director
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach
Monitor
Coach
Coach